These are the Tory MPs who voted against the Grenfell Inquiry recommendations

308 Tory MPs voted down recommendations by the Grenfell Tower Inquiry to improve fire safety standar

308 Tory MPs voted down recommendations by the Grenfell Tower Inquiry to improve fire safety standards in buildings. (Photo by English Heritage/Heritage Images/Getty Images) - Credit: Getty Images

Some 308 Tory MPs voted down recommendations from the Grenfell Inquiry which would have forced flat owners and managers to share fire safety and evacuation details with residents.

Labour has described the vote to sideline proposals made by the first stage of an inquiry into the Grenfell Tower fire which killed 72 residents a 'shameful dereliction of duty'.

An amendment to the Fire Safety Bill would have forced flat owners and managers to disclose to local fire services the materials and design of external walls and allow them to make regular checks of lifts and flat entrance doors.


You may also want to watch:


It would have also made it obligatory for landlords to share evacuation and fire safety instructions with residents.

Most Read

But the recommendations were defeated by 188 votes to 318 – a majority of 110, prompting Labour leader Sir Keir Starmer to brand the vote a 'shameful dereliction of duty'.

Even Felicity Buchan, the Tory candidate who was narrowly elected MP last year for Kensington - the constituency where the disaster occurred - voted against it.

David Lammy, the shadow justice minister, took to Twitter to criticise the MP. He wrote: 'We are sent to Westminster above all to serve our constituents. [Buchan] by voting against the Grenfell Inquiry recommendations, you let the victims and their families down.

'I have no doubt you will come to regret putting your party before the people of North Kensington.'

But Buchan accused Labour of misrepresenting the vote. 'As the minister made clear in the House of Commons, the government and I, as MP for Kensington, are absolutely committed to implementing the 1st Phase recommendations of the Grenfell Inquiry,' she said.

She said the amendment 'risked undermining the work to implement the Phase I recommendations' and would have delayed its implementation.

There were 72 residents who lost their lives in the Grenfell Tower fire of June 2017 when the building's cladding caught fire following an outbreak in one of the apartments.

Here is the full list of Tory MPs who voted down the amendment:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty)

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

David Amess (Southend West)

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey)

Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

William Cash (Stone)

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Maria Caulfield (Lewes)

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

James Cleverly (Braintree)

Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mims Davies (Mid Sussex)

Philip Davies (Shipley)

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)

Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Leo Docherty (Aldershot)

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East)

David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)

Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Michael Ellis (Northampton North)

Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth)

Luke Evans (Bosworth)

David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)

Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green)

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

John Glen (Salisbury)

Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Damian Green (Ashford)

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

James Grundy (Leigh)

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)

Trudy Harrison (Copeland)

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)

Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire)

James Heappey (Wells)

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

John Howell (Henley)

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway)

Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)

Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

David Johnston (Wantage)

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

David Jones (Clwyd West)

Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Gillian Keegan (Chichester)

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth)

Julian Lewis (Independent – New Forest East)

Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Jonathan Lord (Woking)

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Rachel Maclean (Redditch)

Alan Mak (Havant)

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire)

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase)

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Damien Moore (Southport)

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North)

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Tom Pursglove (Corby)

Will Quince (Colchester)

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Dean Russell (Watford)

David Rutley (Macclesfield)

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield)

Alok Sharma (Reading West)

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Mark Spencer (Sherwood)

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

John Stevenson (Carlisle)

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South)

Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness)

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Robert Syms (Poole)

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Maggie Throup (Erewash)

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon)

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole)

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk)

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire)

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Robin Walker (Worcester)

Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

John Whittingdale (Maldon)

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

Become a Supporter

The New European is proud of its journalism and we hope you are proud of it too. We believe our voice is important - both in representing the pro-EU perspective and also to help rebalance the right wing extremes of much of the UK national press. If you value what we are doing, you can help us by making a contribution to the cost of our journalism.

Become a supporter
Comments powered by Disqus