Indicative Votes 2: How did your MP vote?

PUBLISHED: 22:28 01 April 2019 | UPDATED: 23:17 01 April 2019

Anti-Brexit demonstrators near the Houses of Parliament, Westminster. Photograph: Jonathan Brady/PA Wire.

Anti-Brexit demonstrators near the Houses of Parliament, Westminster. Photograph: Jonathan Brady/PA Wire.

MPs have once again voted against all of the alternative Brexit options - but how did your MP vote?

Become a Supporter

The New European is proud of its journalism and we hope you are proud of it too. If you value what we are doing, you can help us by making a contribution to the cost of our journalism

On Ken Clarke’s customs union motion, the division list showed 230 Labour MPs voted for it along with 37 Conservatives, five Independents and Liberal Democrat Norman Lamb.

There were 236 Conservatives voted against it along with 10 Labour, 14 Independents, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas, 10 DUP, and five Liberal Democrats.

The 37 Conservative MPs to support Clarke’s customs union motion were listed as: Richard Benyon (Newbury), Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford), Steve Brine (Winchester), Robert Buckland (South Swindon), Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire), Alex Chalk (Cheltenham), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton), Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East), Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster), Vicky Ford (Chelmsford), Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire), Richard Graham (Gloucester), Damian Green (Ashford), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Richard Harrington (Watford), Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire), Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs), Margot James (Stourbridge), Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford), Oliver Letwin (West Dorset), Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire), Anne Milton (Guildford), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst), Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth), Guy Opperman (Hexham), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Victoria Prentis (Banbury), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury), Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border), Edward Vaizey (Wantage).

The 10 Labour MPs who voted against it were listed as: Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden), Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North), Owen Smith (Pontypridd), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Paul Williams (Stockton South).

On Nick Boles’s Common Market 2.0 motion, the division list showed 185 Labour MPs supported it along with 33 Conservatives, 32 SNP, five Independents, four Plaid Cymru, and two Liberal Democrats.

There were 228 Conservatives who voted against it along with 25 Labour, 14 Independents, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas, 10 DUP and four Lib Dems.

The 33 Conservative MPs listed as supporting the Common Market 2.0 proposal were: Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden), Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Richard Benyon (Newbury), Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford), Steve Brine (Winchester), James Cartlidge (South Suffolk), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth), Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Richard Harrington (Watford), Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire), Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs), Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton), Stephen Kerr (Stirling), Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford), Oliver Letwin (West Dorset), Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare), Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole), Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury), Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), John Stevenson (Carlisle), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Edward Vaizey (Wantage).

The 25 Labour MPs listed as voting against were: Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower), Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire), Caroline Flint (Don Valley), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Mike Hill (Hartlepool), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden), Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North), Grahame Morris (Easington), Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North), Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich), Owen Smith (Pontypridd), Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central), John Spellar (Warley), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Derek Twigg (Halton), Paul Williams (Stockton South), Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge).

On Labour MP Peter Kyle’s second referendum motion, the division list showed 203 Labour MPs supported it along with 15 Conservatives, 31 SNP, 15 Independents, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas, four Plaid Cymru and 11 Liberal Democrats.

It was opposed by 253 Conservatives, 24 Labour, five Independents and 10 DUP.

The 15 Conservative MPs listed as supporting the second referendum motion were: Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford), Steve Brine (Winchester), Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green), Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest), Justine Greening (Putney), Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield), Sam Gyimah (East Surrey), Richard Harrington (Watford), Margot James (Stourbridge), Joseph Johnson (Orpington), Phillip Lee (Bracknell), Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury), Edward Vaizey (Wantage).

The 24 Labour MPs listed as voting against were: Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire), Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham), Caroline Flint (Don Valley), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Mary Glindon (North Tyneside), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Mike Hill (Hartlepool), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central), Helen Jones (Warrington North), Kevan Jones (North Durham), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Grahame Morris (Easington), Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby), Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East), Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North), Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich), Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Derek Twigg (Halton).

Two members of Labour’s shadow cabinet - Ian Lavery and Jon Trickett - abstained on the Peter Kyle amendment against the orders of leader Jeremy Corbyn who whipped his MPs to vote for it.

And nine shadow ministers also abstained on the vote. They were Julie Cooper, Judith Cummins, Gloria De Piero, Carolyn Harris, Mike Kane, Liz McInnes, Jim McMahon, Jo Platt and Paula Sheriff.

On SNP MP Joanna Cherry’s parliamentary supremacy motion, the division list showed it was supported by 121 Labour MPs, 32 SNP, 10 Conservatives, 13 Independents, 10 Liberal Democrats, four Plaid Cymru, and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

There were 260 Tory MPs against it along with 18 Labour MPs, four Independents and 10 DUP.

Become a Supporter

The New European is proud of its journalism and we hope you are proud of it too. We believe our voice is important - both in representing the pro-EU perspective and also to help rebalance the right wing extremes of much of the UK national press. If you value what we are doing, you can help us by making a contribution to the cost of our journalism.

You've seen the news, now discover the story

The New European is committed to providing in-depth analysis of the Brexit process, its implications and progress as well as celebrating European life.

Try 13 weeks for £13

Latest Articles

Most Read

latest issue

ANTI-BREXIT EVENTS

Here's our pick of the upcoming Remain-focused campaign activities, talks and events nationwide.

Newsletter Sign Up

The New European weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy