How did my MP vote on a second referendum?

PUBLISHED: 22:15 27 March 2019 | UPDATED: 22:56 27 March 2019

Anti-Brexit campaigners outside the Houses of Parliament. Photograph: Victoria Jones/PA Wire

Anti-Brexit campaigners outside the Houses of Parliament. Photograph: Victoria Jones/PA Wire

The division list showed eight Conservative MPs voted for it. They were joined by 198 Labour MPs, 32 SNP, 11 Liberal Democrats, four Plaid Cymru, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas and 14 Independents.

Become a Supporter

The New European is proud of its journalism and we hope you are proud of it too. If you value what we are doing, you can help us by making a contribution to the cost of our journalism

There were 254 Conservative MPs who voted against the motion.

They were joined by 27 Labour MPs, 10 DUP and four Independents.

The eight Conservative MPs who voted for the confirmatory vote motion were listed as: Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Justine Greening (Putney), Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield), Sam Gyimah (East Surrey), Joseph Johnson (Orpington), Phillip Lee (Bracknell), Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury).

The 198 Labour MPs who supported the motion were: Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington), Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth), Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow), Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting), Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale), Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower), Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South), Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West), Margaret Beckett (Derby South), Hilary Benn (Leeds Central), Clive Betts (Sheffield South East), Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham), Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central), Ben Bradshaw (Exeter), Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West), Lyn Brown (West Ham), Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East), Chris Bryant (Rhondda), Karen Buck (Westminster North), Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield), Richard Burgon (Leeds East), Dawn Butler (Brent Central), Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill), Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth), Alan Campbell (Tynemouth), Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton), Jenny Chapman (Darlington), Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate), Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley), Vernon Coaker (Gedling), Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North), Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark), David Crausby (Bolton North East), Mary Creagh (Wakefield), Stella Creasy (Walthamstow), John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead), Alex Cunningham (Stockton North), Jim Cunningham (Coventry South), Janet Daby (Lewisham East), Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe), Wayne David (Caerphilly), Geraint Davies (Swansea West), Marsha De Cordova (Battersea), Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West), Emma Dent Coad (Kensington), Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough), Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East), Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth), Peter Dowd (Bootle), David Drew (Stroud), Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington), Rosie Duffield (Canterbury), Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood), Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Clive Efford (Eltham), Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central), Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside), Chris Elmore (Ogmore), Bill Esterson (Sefton Central), Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East), Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford), James Frith (Bury North), Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough), Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill), Barry Gardiner (Brent North), Ruth George (High Peak), Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green), Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland), Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston), Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South), Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West), Nia Griffith (Llanelli), John Grogan (Keighley), Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley), Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East), David Hanson (Delyn), Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle), Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham), Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood), Sue Hayman (Workington), John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne), Mark Hendrick (Preston), Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch), Margaret Hodge (Barking), Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West), Kate Hollern (Blackburn), George Howarth (Knowsley), Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton), Imran Hussain (Bradford East), Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North), Darren Jones (Bristol North West), Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney), Graham P Jones (Hyndburn), Sarah Jones (Croydon Central), Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South), Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South), Liz Kendall (Leicester West), Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton), Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West), Peter Kyle (Hove), Lesley Laird (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath), David Lammy (Tottenham), Karen Lee (Lincoln), Clive Lewis (Norwich South), Tony Lloyd (Rochdale), Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles), Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham), Holly Lynch (Halifax), Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr), Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood), Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston), Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South), Sandy Martin (Ipswich), Rachael Maskell (York Central), Christian Matheson (City of Chester), Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak), Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden), Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough), John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington), Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East), Conor McGinn (St Helens North), Alison McGovern (Wirral South), Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North), Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North), Edward Miliband (Doncaster North), Madeleine Moon (Bridgend), Jessica Morden (Newport East), Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South), Ian Murray (Edinburgh South), Alex Norris (Nottingham North), Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Kate Osamor (Edmonton), Albert Owen (Ynys Mon), Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead), Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich), Toby Perkins (Chesterfield), Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley), Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South), Laura Pidcock (North West Durham), Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport), Stephen Pound (Ealing North), Lucy Powell (Manchester Central), Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East), Faisal Rashid (Warrington South), Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne), Steve Reed (Croydon North), Christina Rees (Neath), Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge), Rachel Reeves (Leeds West), Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East), Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde), Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston), Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West), Matt Rodda (Reading East), Danielle Rowley (Midlothian), Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd), Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown), Naz Shah (Bradford West), Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn), Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith), Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood), Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West), Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington), Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent), Owen Smith (Pontypridd), Karin Smyth (Bristol South), Alex Sobel (Leeds North West), Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Wes Streeting (Ilford North), Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East), Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside), Gareth Thomas (Harrow West), Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen), Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury), Stephen Timms (East Ham), Anna Turley (Redcar), Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East), Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby), Liz Twist (Blaydon), Keith Vaz (Leicester East), Valerie Vaz (Walsall South), Thelma Walker (Colne Valley), Tom Watson (West Bromwich East), Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green), Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington), Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test), Martin Whitfield (East Lothian), Paul Williams (Stockton South), Phil Wilson (Sedgefield), Mohammad Yasin (Bedford), Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge).

The 27 Labour MPs who voted against the motion were listed as: Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire), Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham), Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse), Caroline Flint (Don Valley), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Mike Hill (Hartlepool), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central), Helen Jones (Warrington North), Kevan Jones (North Durham), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Grahame Morris (Easington), Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby), Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North), Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich), Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central), John Spellar (Warley), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Derek Twigg (Halton).

The 254 Conservative MPs who voted against were: Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty), Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden), Adam Afriyie (Windsor), Peter Aldous (Waveney), David Amess (Southend West), Stuart Andrew (Pudsey), Edward Argar (Charnwood), Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle), Richard Bacon (South Norfolk), Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden), Steve Baker (Wycombe), Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire), John Baron (Basildon and Billericay), Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk), Richard Benyon (Newbury), Paul Beresford (Mole Valley), Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen), Bob Blackman (Harrow East), Crispin Blunt (Reigate), Peter Bone (Wellingborough), Peter Bottomley (Worthing West), Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine), Ben Bradley (Mansfield), Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West), Suella Braverman (Fareham), Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South), Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire), Fiona Bruce (Congleton), Robert Buckland (South Swindon), Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar), Conor Burns (Bournemouth West), James Cartlidge (South Suffolk), William Cash (Stone), Maria Caulfield (Lewes), Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham), Christopher Chope (Christchurch), Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds), Colin Clark (Gordon), Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland), James Cleverly (Braintree), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds), Th?r?se Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe), Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire), Robert Courts (Witney), Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire), Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford), Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire), David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire), Mims Davies (Eastleigh), Philip Davies (Shipley), David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden), Caroline Dinenage (Gosport), Michelle Donelan (Chippenham), Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire), Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay), Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere), Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock), Richard Drax (South Dorset), James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East), David Duguid (Banff and Buchan), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green), Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton), Philip Dunne (Ludlow), Michael Ellis (Northampton North), Charlie Elphicke (Dover), George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth), Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley), David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford), Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks), Vicky Ford (Chelmsford), Kevin Foster (Torbay), Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford), Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire), Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green), Marcus Fysh (Yeovil), Roger Gale (North Thanet), Nusrat Ghani (Wealden), Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham), John Glen (Salisbury), Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park), Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby), Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire), Richard Graham (Gloucester), Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock), Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald), James Gray (North Wiltshire), Chris Green (Bolton West), Damian Green (Ashford), Andrew Griffiths (Burton), Kirstene Hair (Angus), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate), Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham), Mark Harper (Forest of Dean), Rebecca Harris (Castle Point), Trudy Harrison (Copeland), Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire), John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings), Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire), James Heappey (Wells), Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry), Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon), Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey), Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs), Simon Hoare (North Dorset), George Hollingbery (Meon Valley), Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton), Philip Hollobone (Kettering), Adam Holloway (Gravesham), Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire), Eddie Hughes (Walsall North), Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway), Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire), Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex), Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood), Robert Jenrick (Newark), Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip), Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham), Gareth Johnson (Dartford), Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough), David Jones (Clwyd West), Marcus Jones (Nuneaton), Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham), Gillian Keegan (Chichester), Seema Kennedy (South Ribble), Stephen Kerr (Stirling), Julian Knight (Solihull), Greg Knight (East Yorkshire), Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne), John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk), Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North), Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire), Edward Leigh (Gainsborough), Oliver Letwin (West Dorset), Andrew Lewer (Northampton South), Julian Lewis (New Forest East), Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset), Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster), Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke), Jonathan Lord (Woking), Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham), Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet), Rachel Maclean (Redditch), Anne Main (St Albans), Alan Mak (Havant), Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire), Scott Mann (North Cornwall), Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire), Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys), Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales), Stephen McPartland (Stevenage), Esther McVey (Tatton), Mark Menzies (Fylde), Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View), Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock), Maria Miller (Basingstoke), Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase), Nigel Mills (Amber Valley), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Damien Moore (Southport), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot), David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale), James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis), Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills), Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall), Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire), Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst), Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire), Neil O’Brien (Harborough), Matthew Offord (Hendon), Guy Opperman (Hexham), Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton), Priti Patel (Witham), Owen Paterson (North Shropshire), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead), John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare), Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole), Chris Philp (Croydon South), Christopher Pincher (Tamworth), Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich), Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane), Victoria Prentis (Banbury), Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford), Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin), Tom Pursglove (Corby), Jeremy Quin (Horsham), Will Quince (Colchester), Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton), John Redwood (Wokingham), Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset), Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury), Mary Robinson (Cheadle), Andrew Rosindell (Romford), Douglas Ross (Moray), Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire), Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam), Bob Seely (Isle of Wight), Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Alok Sharma (Reading West), Keith Simpson (Broadland), Chris Skidmore (Kingswood), Chloe Smith (Norwich North), Henry Smith (Crawley), Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen), Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), Mark Spencer (Sherwood), Andrew Stephenson (Pendle), John Stevenson (Carlisle), Bob Stewart (Beckenham), Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South), Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border), Gary Streeter (South West Devon), Mel Stride (Central Devon), Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness), Julian Sturdy (York Outer), Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)), Desmond Swayne (New Forest West), Hugo Swire (East Devon), Robert Syms (Poole), Derek Thomas (St Ives), Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South), Maggie Throup (Erewash), Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood), Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon), Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole), Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling), Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire), Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes), Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet), Charles Walker (Broxbourne), Robin Walker (Worcester), Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North), David Warburton (Somerton and Frome), Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness), Giles Watling (Clacton), Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent), Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire), Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley), John Whittingdale (Maldon), Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire), Mike Wood (Dudley South), William Wragg (Hazel Grove), Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon).

On amendment J, Tory former minister Ken Clarke’s customs union proposal, the division list showed it was supported by 33 Conservative MPs, 226 Labour, Liberal Democrat Norman Lamb, and four Independents.

It was opposed by 235 Conservative MPs, 12 Labour, Liberal Democrat Wera Hobhouse, 10 DUP, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas and 13 Independent MPs.

The 33 Conservative MPs listed as supporting Clarke’s customs union motion were: Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Richard Benyon (Newbury), Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford), Steve Brine (Winchester), Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire), Alex Chalk (Cheltenham), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster), Vicky Ford (Chelmsford), George Freeman (Mid Norfolk), Damian Green (Ashford), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Richard Harrington (Watford), Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire), Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs), Simon Hoare (North Dorset), Margot James (Stourbridge), Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford), Oliver Letwin (West Dorset), Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire), Anne Milton (Guildford), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst), Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury), Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border), Edward Vaizey (Wantage).

The 12 Labour MPs who voted against it were: Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley), Jim Cunningham (Coventry South), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden), Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North), Grahame Morris (Easington), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Paul Williams (Stockton South).

The division list for motion B demanding Brexit with no deal on April 12 showed 157 Conservative MPs voted for it along with three Labour MPs - Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) and Dennis Skinner (Bolsover).

Of the 400 MPs who opposed it, 237 were Labour, 94 Conservatives, 34 SNP, 11 Liberal Democrats, four Plaid Cymru, 18 Independents, DUP MP Jim Shannon (Strangford), four Plaid Cymru and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

The division list for motion D, which proposed continued participation in the single market and a “comprehensive customs arrangement” with the EU - dubbed Common market 2.0 - showed 36 Conservative MPs voted in favour along with 143 Labour MPs, four Plaid Cymru, Liberal Democrat Normand Lamb and four Independents.

But it was defeated as 225 Conservative MPs voted against along with 42 Labour, 14 Independents, Liberal Democrat Wera Hobhouse and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

The division list for motion H, which proposed remaining within the European Economic Area and rejoining the European Free Trade Association but staying outside the customs union, showed it was supported by 60 Conservatives, four Labour, and Independent MP Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne).

It was defeated as those voting against it included 200 Conservatives, 124 Labour, 16 Independents, 34 SNP, Liberal Democrats Sir Vince Cable and Wera Hobouse, and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

The division list for motion K, Labour’s proposal for a comprehensive customs union and close alignment with the single market, showed 232 Labour MPs supported it along with four Independents and Conservative MP Ken Clarke.

But 276 Conservatives voted against along with 14 Independents, Liberal Democrats Sir Vince Cable and Wera Hobhouse, 10 DUP, four Labour and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

The division list for motion O, calling for the government to seek preferential trade arrangements with the EU, showed it was supported by 126 Conservative MPs, three Labour and 10 DUP.

There were 233 Labour MPs who voted against it, along with 122 Conservatives, four Plaid Cymru, 18 Independents, 33 SNP, 11 Liberal Democrats and Green Party MP Caroline Lucas.

There were 93 Conservative MPs listed as voting against the motion to change the exit date of the UK’s withdrawal from the EU.

They were: Adam Afriyie (Windsor), David Amess (Southend West), Richard Bacon (South Norfolk), Steve Baker (Wycombe), John Baron (Basildon and Billericay), Bob Blackman (Harrow East), Crispin Blunt (Reigate), Ben Bradley (Mansfield), Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West), Suella Braverman (Fareham), Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire), Fiona Bruce (Congleton), Conor Burns (Bournemouth West), William Cash (Stone), Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham), Christopher Chope (Christchurch), Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds), Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford), Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire), Philip Davies (Shipley), David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden), Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire), Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay), Richard Drax (South Dorset), James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green), Charlie Elphicke (Dover), George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth), Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford), Marcus Fysh (Yeovil), Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park), James Gray (North Wiltshire), Chris Green (Bolton West), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Mark Harper (Forest of Dean), John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings), Adam Holloway (Gravesham), Eddie Hughes (Walsall North), Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire), Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex), Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood), Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip), Gareth Johnson (Dartford), David Jones (Clwyd West), Greg Knight (East Yorkshire), Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire), Andrew Lewer (Northampton South), Julian Lewis (New Forest East), Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset), Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster), Jonathan Lord (Woking), Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham), Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet), Scott Mann (North Cornwall), Stephen McPartland (Stevenage), Esther McVey (Tatton), Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View), Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock), Nigel Mills (Amber Valley), Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot), David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale), Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall), Matthew Offord (Hendon), Priti Patel (Witham), Owen Paterson (North Shropshire), Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead), Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole), Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin), Tom Pursglove (Corby), Will Quince (Colchester), Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton), John Redwood (Wokingham), Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset), Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury), Andrew Rosindell (Romford), Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire), Bob Seely (Isle of Wight), Henry Smith (Crawley), Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen), Desmond Swayne (New Forest West), Robert Syms (Poole), Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South), Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole), Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire), Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire), Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes), Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet), Charles Walker (Broxbourne), Giles Watling (Clacton), John Whittingdale (Maldon), William Wragg (Hazel Grove).

Two Labour MPs - Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) - and the 10 DUP MPs also voted against it.

There were 150 Conservative MPs who voted in favour along with 230 Labour, 34 SNP, 11 Liberal Democrats, four Plaid Cymru, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas and 10 Independents.

Become a Supporter

The New European is proud of its journalism and we hope you are proud of it too. We believe our voice is important - both in representing the pro-EU perspective and also to help rebalance the right wing extremes of much of the UK national press. If you value what we are doing, you can help us by making a contribution to the cost of our journalism.

Become a supporter

Related articles

You've seen the news, now discover the story

The New European is committed to providing in-depth analysis of the Brexit process, its implications and progress as well as celebrating European life.

Try 13 weeks for £13

Latest Articles

Most Read

latest issue

ANTI-BREXIT EVENTS

Find your nearest anti-Brexit campaigning activities, talks, protests and events nationwide.